Puzzling Persistence of Unenforceable Contract Terms, The€¦ · numbers of employees work under...
[…] COLO. REV. STAT. § 24-34-402(l)(h)(II)(i). See generally LeonardBierman & Rafael Gely, Love, Sex, and Politics. Sure. Salary? No Way, 25 BERKELEY J.EMP. & LAB. L. 167, 171 (2004); Rafael Gely & Leonard Bierman, PaySecrecy/Confidentiality Rules and the National Labor Relations Act, 6 U. PA. J. LAB. &EMP. L. 121, 124 (2003); Brian O'Neill, Pay Confidentiality: A Remaining Obstacle toEqual-Pay Post-Ledbetter, SETON HALL L. REV. (forthcoming).

129 COLO. REV. STAT § 24-34-402(l)(h)(II)(i). Somewhat analogous is the Employee

Polygraph Protection Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 2001-2009 (2006), which not only bars requiringan employee to take a polygraph but also prohibits a request that the employee do so. Id.§ 2002 ("it shall be unlawful for any employer... (1) directly or indirectly, to require,request, suggest, or cause any employee or prospective employee to take or submit to anylie detector test.").

130 Section 704(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (2006). The statute also bars

retaliation because the employee "has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in

1166 [Vol. 70:5