The Probable Legal Consequences of Inserting Price-Index ...
[…] L. REv. 685, 698 (1935); Nebolsme, The GoldClause in Private Contracts, 42 YALE L.J. 1051, 1093 (1933); Nussbaum, MultipleCurrency and Index Clauses, 84 U. PA. L. BV. 569, 594 (1936); Sims, Currency andSliding Scale Clauses in Contracts, 15 ALA. LAw. 5, 17 (1954).

53 NussBAzTJM, MoNEY iN =um LAw NATIONAL AND INR=NATiONAL 252 (rev. ed.1950).

54 Section 3-104(1) provides: "Any writing to be a negotiable instrument withinthis Article must (b) contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sumcertain in money

5 Section 3-106(1) provides: "The sum payable is a sum certain even though itis to be paid (a) with stated interest or by stated installments; or (b) with stateddifferent rates of interest before and after default or a specified date; or (c) with astated discount or addition if paid before or after the date fixed for payment; or (d)with exchange or less exchange, whether at a fixed rate or at the current rate; or (e)with costs of collection or an attorney's fee or both upon default."

May, 1967]

Page 11: The Probable Legal Consequences of Inserting Price-Index ...

THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL

made from the instrument itself without reference to any outsides o u r c e "56