THE DETECTION OF FOREIGN BRIBERY - OECD.org - OECD...among the youth by publishing webtoons and...
[…] Shortly thereafter, IGT fired the whistleblower. The SEC found that IGT’s conduct violated Section 21F(h), and IGT agreed to pay a USD 500 000 civil penalty to settle the charges.

    Source: US SEC OWB Annual Report 2016; In the Matter of International Game Technology, Rel. No. 78991, File No. 3-17596 (Sept. 29, 2016)

    Criminal sanctions are perhaps the most dissuasive form of penalty for reprisals. The

    US Federal Criminal Code 18 USC. §1513 (e) states that “whoever knowingly, with the

    intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person, including interference with the

    lawful employment or livelihood of any person, for providing to a law enforcement

    officer any truthful information relating to the commission or possible commission of any

    Federal offense, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or

    both.” In 2004, the Criminal Code of Canada was amended to introduce a crime of

    retaliation applicable to all employers and employees in Canada and punishable by a

    maximum of 5 years’ imprisonment. It provides that “no employer or person acting on