Tentative Rulings for November 10, 2020 Departments 54, 403 ......2020/11/10  · 1 Tentative...
[…] 17

Tentative Rulings for Department 502

Begin at the next page

Page 18: Tentative Rulings for November 10, 2020 Departments 54, 403 ......2020/11/10  · 1 Tentative Rulings for November 10, 2020 Departments 54, 403, 501, 502, 503 There are no tentative

18

(29)

Tentative Ruling

Re: Jones v. Hiller Aircraft Corporation

Superior Court Case No. 18CECG04044

Hearing Date: November 10, 2020 (Dept. 502)

Motion: Defendant Roadtex LTL, Inc.'s application for determination

of good faith settlement

Tentative Ruling:

To take off calendar. (Code Civ. Proc. §877.6(a)(2).)

Explanation:

A "settling party may give notice of settlement to all parties and to the court,

together with an application for determination of good faith settlement and a proposed

order. [...] The notice, application, and proposed order shall be given by certified mail,

return receipt requested, or by personal service. [...] Within 25 days of the mailing of the