Tentative Rulings for May 7, 2009...2021/01/15  · 1 Tentative Rulings for January 15, 2021...
[…] was made in using a contract which referenced only Sebastian Enterprises, Inc. as the

employer. Ms. Stith claims what is in essence a unilateral mistake. The usual remedy for

unilateral mistake is rescission, not to give the party making the mistake the benefit of the

bargain it wishes it had made - but did not. (See Donovan v. RRL Corp. (2001) 26 Cal.4th

261 [auto dealer that advertised vehicle at price $12,000 less than should have been

stated, due to typographical error, permitted to rescind, not force buyer to pay extra

$12,000].)

Such a mistake is described in Civil Code section 1577, which states:

MISTAKE OF FACT. Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect

of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting

in:

1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present,

material to the contract; or,

2. Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which

does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed.

Ms. Stith states that she never worked for Sebastian Enterprises, Inc. and that she

was acting for Audeamus when she signed, and had plaintiff sign, an arbitration

agreement which did not mention Kertel or Audeamus. She provides no basis for finding