Tentative Rulings for October 17, 2019 Departments …...2019/10/17  · 1 Tentative Rulings for...
[…] remedies, including attorney’s fees, costs, and punitive damages, when he or she can

demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is guilty of abuse or

neglect and acted with “recklessness, oppression, fraud or malice in commission of this

abuse.”

“‘Neglect’ means either of the following: (1) The negligent failure of any person

having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of

care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, §

15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) Also, “Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:

… (3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, §

15610.57, subd. (b)(3).)

Here, defendants have met their burden of producing evidence showing that

they did not breach any duty they owed to plaintiff, and nothing they did or failed to

do caused any of plaintiff’s injuries. In addition, the undisputed facts show that