Tentative Rulings for May 7, 2009 - Fresno County Superior …€¦ ·  · 2016-05-04Tentative...
[…] v. Superior Court (2009) 47 Cal.4th 725, 732 (Costco).) “The party claiming the privilege

has the burden of establishing the preliminary facts necessary to support its exercise,

i.e., a communication made in the course of an attorney-client relationship.

[Citations.]” (Id. at p. 733.)

Evidence Code section 951 defines “client,” for purposes of the privilege, as “a

person who, directly or through an authorized representative, consults a lawyer for the

purpose of retaining the lawyer or securing legal service or advice from him in his

professional capacity....” (Evid. Code, § 951.) “[I]t is settled that a corporate client ...

can claim the privilege.” (Costco, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 733; D.I. Chadbourne, Inc. v.

Superior Court (1964) 60 Cal.2d 723, 732, 736.) Evidence Code section 950 defines

“lawyer” as “a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client to be

authorized, to practice law in any state or nation.” (Evid. Code, § 950 (emphasis

added).)

Privilege with Respect to Gene Dillahunty:

It is undisputed that Dillahunty let his license to practice law lapse, and by 2005

was not licensed to practice law in any jurisdiction. Moreover, Dillahunty testified in his