Tentative Rulings for December 6, 2016 Departments 402, …€¦ · Tentative Rulings for December...
[…] Superior Court (1967) 257
Cal. App. 2d 1 points out the difference between asking for specifics told to an
attorney by an expert and an interrogatory asking for all facts underlying a
position asserted by a party. The former is forbidden and the latter is fine.
See also Chodos v. Superior Court (1963) 215 Cal. App. 2d 318, 323,
requiring that an expert be consulted so that a party could answer a request for
admission and reveal whether or not they would dispute a given fact at trial.
Work product cannot generally be used to avoid an answer either. Code
of Civil Procedure section 2030.010(b) states: “An interrogatory may relate to
whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses,
and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not
objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that
relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on
information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in
preparation for trial.” Such doctrine may be applicable to Interrogatory No. 13,
which is restricted as noted above for this reason, but not to the others.
Moving party references Civil Code section 3333.1 as a basis for seeking
information sought in Interrogatories Nos. 10, 11, and 12 as to collateral sources.