Tentative Rulings for December 6, 2016 Departments 402, …€¦ · Tentative Rulings for December...
[…] whether another party is making a certain contention, or to the facts, witnesses,
and writings on which a contention is based. An interrogatory is not
objectionable because an answer to it involves an opinion or contention that
relates to fact or the application of law to fact, or would be based on
information obtained or legal theories developed in anticipation of litigation or in
preparation for trial.” Such doctrine may be applicable to Interrogatory No. 13,
which is restricted as noted above for this reason, but not to the others.
Moving party references Civil Code section 3333.1 as a basis for seeking
information sought in Interrogatories Nos. 10, 11, and 12 as to collateral sources.
Subsection (a) of same states:
“In the event the defendant so elects, in an action for personal
injury against a health care provider based upon professional
negligence, he may introduce evidence of any amount payable
as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant
to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income
disability or worker’s compensation act, any health, sickness or
income-disability insurance, accident insurance that provides
health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or
agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation
to provide, pay for, or reimburse the cost of medical, hospital,
dental, or other health care services. Where the defendant elects
to introduce such evidence, the plaintiff may introduce evidence
of any amount which the plaintiff has paid or contributed to secure
his right to any insurance benefits concerning which the defendant
has introduced evidence.”
Where information is admissible at trial, it is discoverable. Glenfed
Development Corp. v. Superior Court (1997) 53 Cal. App. 4th 1113, 1117-1118.
The above statute disposes of the claim of financial privacy where collateral
sources are at issue.