SYLVIA MATHEWS BURWELL, et al. - fdalawblog.net · SYLVIA MATHEWS BURWELL, et al., Defendants...
[…] gave fair notice of the interpretation at issue here. FDA made clear that it “does not believe that
Congress intended the exclusivity provisions to operate inconsistently, or that Congress intended
the protection offered by the exclusivity for changes in approved drugs to be broader than the
protection offered by exclusivity for new chemical entities.” FDA 001286. The regulation
Ý¿» ïæïëó½ªóðïêèèóÕÞÖ Ü±½«³»²¬ îéóï Ú·´»¼ ïîñðìñïë п¹» íç ±º ëï
33
covering NCE exclusivity, which FDA promulgated with the rules for new clinical study
exclusivity, provides:
21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(2): When “a drug product that contains a new chemicalentity . . . no person may submit a 505(b)(2) application or abbreviated new drugapplication under section 505(j) of the act for a drug product that contains thesame active moiety as in the new chemical entity for a period of 5 years from thedate of approval of the first approved new drug application . . . .”
FDA’s NCE regulation plainly links exclusivity to a drug’s active moiety. FDA’s application of
new clinical study exclusivity here is consistent with NCE exclusivity (linking exclusivity to a
drug’s active moiety), just as FDA announced in 1989 that it would be.