SYLVIA MATHEWS BURWELL, et al. - fdalawblog.net · SYLVIA MATHEWS BURWELL, et al., Defendants...
[…] But an agency’s interpretation of its
own regulations is “controlling unless plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation.”
Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461 (1997) (emphasis added, citation and internal quotation
marks omitted); accord Serono Labs., 158 F.3d at 1320. This standard requires an “even greater
degree of deference” than that provided under Chevron. Consarc Corp. v. U.S. Treas. Dep’t,
Office of Foreign Assets Control, 71 F.3d 909, 915 (D.C. Cir. 1995).
FDA appropriately applied the regulations it promulgated to implement sections
355(c)(3)(E)(iii) and (iv) and (j)(5)(F)(iii) and (iv) when it approved ARISTADA. Those
regulations appear at 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.108(b)(4) and (b)(5):
21 C.F.R. § 314.108(b)(4): When “an application” was approved and “was for adrug product that contains an active moiety that has been previously approved inanother application and . . . contained reports of new clinical investigations (otherthan bioavailability studies) conducted or sponsored by the applicant that wereessential to approval of the application, the agency will not make effective for aperiod of 3 years . . . the approval of a 505(b)(2) application or an [ANDA] for theconditions of approval of the original application . . . .”