NO In the Supreme Court of the United · PDF fileNO. 14-114 In the Supreme Court of the United...
[…] tive date, or if the State “has not taken actions the

Secretary determines necessary to implement . . . the

other requirements” relating to Exchanges, then “the

Secretary shall . . . establish and operate such Ex-

change.” 42 U.S.C. §18041(c)(1).

Section 18041 itself is clear about the federal-state

relationship that Congress intended. It is one that al-

lows States “flexibility” and is a classic example of the

cooperative model of federalism that this Court has

held should be favored in statutory interpretation.13

The very title of Section 18041—the section about the

consequences of failing to establish an Exchange—

underscores the point: “State flexibility in operation

and enforcement of Exchanges and related require-

ments.” 42 U.S.C. §18041 (emphasis added). Moreo-

ver, Section 18041 is located in a Part of the Act enti-

tled “State Flexibility Relating To Exchanges.” 42

U.S.C. Ch. 157, Subchap. III, Part C (emphasis

13 See, e.g., Wis. Dep’t of Health & Family Servs. v. Blumer,