NO In the Supreme Court of the United · PDF fileNO. 14-114 In the Supreme Court of the United...
[…] 1. Petitioners’ amici invoke the State Children’s

Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of

2009, 42 U.S.C. §§1397aa-1397mm (“SCHIP”). See

Okla. Br. 8-9, Adler-Cannon Br. 23. As is the norm in

conditional spending programs, the statute spells out

the consequence of a State’s decision not to abide by

the terms of a spending condition in clear, “if/then” or

“unless” terms: “A State is not eligible for payment

. . . unless the State has submitted to the Secretary

. . . a plan” that sets forth how funds will be used and

that has been approved. 42 U.S.C. §1397aa(b); see

26

also 42 U.S.C. §1397ff(c)(3) (“In the case of a disap-

proval of a plan or plan amendment, the Secretary

shall provide a State with a reasonable opportunity

for correction before taking financial sanctions

against the State on the basis of such disapproval.”);

42 U.S.C. §1397ee(d)(3)(A) (standards for approval).

In contrast, 26 U.SC. §36B(b) under petitioners’ inter-

pretation does not include any such clear terms put-

ting the States on notice of the crucial consequence—

loss of federal tax subsidies for its residents—of not