SwanSong: CommiSSioner BettS SignS SuBClaimant ruleS …Swansong: Commissioner Betts Signs...
[…] The commenter recommends that the Division can make the clarification regarding both subsections either in the rule preamble or by amendments to the text. Agency Response: The Division disagrees with the recommended clarification of §140.8(g)(2)(C). The recommended change is contrary to the statutory language in §409.0091(d).

    The Division disagrees with the recommended clarification of §140.8(g)(3)(B). §133.307(e)(3)(F) does apply to a contractual fee agreement between a health care insurer and health care provider. Further, §409.0091(h) provides that “For each medical benefit paid, the workers’ compensation insurance carrier shall pay to the health care insurer the lesser of the amount payable under the applicable fee guideline as of the date of service or the actual amount paid by the health care insurer.”

    diViSion ClariFieS How to uSe tHe odg

    Formulary

    The Division of Workers’ Compensation has not yet passed a closed formulary, although it is under legislative mandate to do so. The