SwanSong: CommiSSioner BettS SignS SuBClaimant ruleS …Swansong: Commissioner Betts Signs...
[…] Also, hearing officers have been delegated authority to approve subpoena requests to enable parties to properly prepare and possibly reach an agreement before requesting dispute resolution.

    5. Are carriers subject to administrative violations for failure to respond to a request for reimbursement under § 409.0091?§409.0091(q) provides: “An action or failure to act by a workers’ compensation insurance carrier under this section may not serve as the basis for an examination or administrative action by the department or the division, or for any cause of action by any person, except for judicial review under this subtitle.” If the Division were to order immediate payment of the request for reimbursement because a workers compensation insurance carrier failed to respond to a request for reimbursement, it would constitute an administrative action in violation of §409.0091(q).