SwanSong: CommiSSioner BettS SignS SuBClaimant ruleS …Swansong: Commissioner Betts Signs...
[…] Fee disputes fall under §413.031(c); pursuant to this section the Division has the role of resolving disputes over the amount of payment due. Medical necessity disputes fall under §413.031(d) and (e); pursuant to these subsections, medical necessity disputes are resolved through use of an Independent Review Organization (IRO), and §413.032 establishes the minimum elements that must be included in an IRO decision. Additionally, §413.031(f) provides, “The commissioner by rule shall specify the appropriate dispute resolution process for disputes in which a claimant has paid for medical services and seeks reimbursement.”

    After the initial level of dispute resolution under §413.031(c), (d), (e), or (f), parties with an unresolved dispute are entitled to an administrative hearing.