SwanSong: CommiSSioner BettS SignS SuBClaimant ruleS …Swansong: Commissioner Betts Signs...
[…] However, if the injured employee for whom the care was provided is subject to certified network requirements, the workers’ compensation insurance carrier may not be liable for the health care unless the health care was provided by an in-network provider selected or assigned pursuant to Insurance Code Chapter 1305 or unless the health care meets one of the three out-of-network exceptions listed in Insurance Code §1305.006.

    resolving Subclaims under the rules1. How is dispute resolution generally supposed to happen in subclaimant cases?Section 409.0091(m) provides “In a dispute filed under Chapter 410 that arises from a subclaim under this section, a hearing officer may issue an order regarding compensability or eligibility for benefits and order the workers’ compensation insurance carrier to reimburse health care services paid by the health care insurer as appropriate under this subtitle. Any dispute over the amount of medical benefits owed under this section, including medical necessity issues, shall be determined by medical dispute resolution under §413.031 and §413.032.” Section 140.8(g)(1) concerns indemnity disputes that are based on lack of compensability. In this context the compensable disputes are whether the claimed injury is compensable and whether the requested medical fee is for medical care