SwanSong: CommiSSioner BettS SignS SuBClaimant ruleS …Swansong: Commissioner Betts Signs...
[…] A health care insurer may obtain the rights of the injured employee once it provides health care to an injured employee; however, pursuant to Labor Code §410.030(b), once an injured employee has

    signed an agreement, he or she is bound by the agreement and does not have the right to ignore that agreement, so there is no longer a right to pass on to the health care insurer. Pursuant to Labor Code §410.205, “a decision of the appeals panel regarding benefits is final in the absence of a timely appeal for judicial review.” Once an injured employee receives a final decision from the appeals panel he or she is bound by the decision and does not have the right to ignore that decision, so there is no longer a right to pass on to the health care insurer.