SwanSong: CommiSSioner BettS SignS SuBClaimant ruleS …Swansong: Commissioner Betts Signs...
[…] Subrogation is a remedy in courts of equity by which the court places one party, to whom a legal right does not belong, into the shoes of another party for the purpose of doing justice. However, the Division’s appeals process is not a court of equity, and the Division has not been given the opportunity to create rules based solely on equitable principals. Instead, the Division’s rules must be based on statutes, and §§140.6 – 140.8 implement §409.009 and §409.0091. In §§140.6 – 140.8, the Division has not attempted to interpret or promulgate rules based on the language in health care insurer policies or the common law.

    Labor Code §410.030(b) provides that a signed agreement: “…is binding on the claimant, if represented by an attorney, to the same extent as on the insurance carrier. If the claimant is not represented by an attorney, the agreement is binding on the claimant through the conclusion of all matters relating to the claim while the claim is pending before the division, unless the commissioner for good cause relieves the claimant of the effect of the agreement.” A health care insurer may obtain the rights of the injured employee once it provides health care to an injured employee; however, pursuant to Labor Code §410.030(b), once an injured employee has