Strategic and Critical Materials Operations Report … and Critical Materials Operations Report To...
[…] Notwithstanding section 9 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98h), funds received as a result of the disposal of cobalt under subsection (a) shall be deposited into the general fund of the Treasury.

(e) Relationship to Other Disposal Authority. The disposal authority provided in subsection (a) is new disposal authority and is in addition to, and shall not affect, any other disposal authority provided by law regarding materials in the National Defense Stockpile.

SEC. 3306. REQUIRED PROCEDURES FOR DISPOSAL OF STRATEGIC AND CRITICAL MATERIALS.

Section 6(b) of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stockpiling Act (50 U.S.C. 98e(b)) is amended in the first sentence by striking out “materials from the stockpile shall be made by formal advertising or competitive negotiation procedures.” and inserting in lieu thereof “strategic and critical materials from the

63

stockpile shall be made in accordance with the next sentence.”.

SEC. 3307. RETURN OF SURPLUS PLATINUM FROM THE DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY.

(a) Return of Platinum to Stockpile.