Strategic and Critical Materials Operations Report … and Critical Materials Operations Report To...
[…] (f) Authorization of Sale.—-The authority provided by this section to dispose of materials contained in the National Defense Stockpile so as to result in receipts of $100,000,000 of the amount specified for fiscal year 1999 in subsection (a) by the end of that fiscal year shall be effective only to the extent provided in advance in appropriation Acts.

SEC. 3304. USE OF STOCKPILE FUNDS FOR CERTAIN ENVIRONMENTAL REMEDIATION, RESTORATION, WASTE MANAGEMENT, AND COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES. Section 9(b)(2) of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98h(b)(2)) is amended— (1) by redesignating subparagraphs (J) and (K) as subparagraphs (K) and (L) respectively; and (2) by inserting after subparagraph (I) the following new subparagraph (J): “(J) Performance of environmental remediation, restoration, waste management, or compliance activities at locations of the stockpile that are required under a Federal law or are undertaken by the government under an administrative decision or negotiated agreement.”.

60

EMERGENCY SUPPLEMENTAL APPROPRIATIONS ACT

FOR FISCAL YEAR 1999 Public Law 106-31

Sec. 303.

(a) Disposal Authorized. - Subject to subsection (c), the President may dispose of the material in the National Defense Stockpile specified in the table in subsection (b).