Strategic and Critical Materials Operations Report … and Critical Materials Operations Report To...
[…] (C) in paragraph (4), by striking “$34,000,000” and inserting “$67,000,000”.

(g) Elimination of Disposal Restrictions on Earlier Disposal Authority. -- Section 3303 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1996 (Public Law 104-106; 110 Stat. 629) is repealed.

SEC. 3403. LIMITATIONS ON PREVIOUS AUTHORITY FOR DISPOSAL OF STOCKPILE MATERIALS.

(a) Public Law 105-261 Authority. - Section 3303(b) of the Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 (Public Law 105-261; 112 Stat. 2263; 50 U.S.C. 98d note) is amended -

(1) by striking “(b) LIMITATION ON DISPOSAL QUANTITY. - “and inserting “(b) LIMITATIONS ON DISPOSAL AUTHORITY.--(1)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) The President may not dispose of materials under this section in excess of the disposals necessary to result in receipts in the amounts specified in subsection (a).”.

(b) Public Law 105-85 Authority.--Section 3305(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998 (Public Law 105-85; 111 Stat. 2058; 50 U.S.C. 98d note) is amended--

(1) by striking “(b) LIMITATION ON DISPOSAL QUANTITY. - ’’ and inserting “(b) LIMITATIONS ON DISPOSAL AUTHORITY.--(1)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) The President may not dispose of cobalt under this section in excess of the disposals necessary to result in receipts in the amounts specified in subsection (a).”.

(c) Public Law 104-201 Authority.--Section 3303(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997 (Public Law 104-201; 110 Stat. 2855; 50 U.S.C. 98d note) is amended –

(1) by striking “(b) LIMITATION ON DISPOSAL QUANTITY.--"and inserting “(b) LIMITATIONS ON DISPOSAL AUTHORITY.--(1)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) The President may not dispose of materials under this section in excess of the disposals necessary to result in receipts in the amounts specified in subsection (a)”.

57

DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE APPROPRIATIONS ACT, 2000

Public Law 106 -79

Title II authorizes $150 million to be transferred from the National Defense Stockpile Transaction Fund to the

Operation and Maintenance Accounts of the Army, Navy, and Air Force ($50 million each).

58