Statement of...2019/10/29  · Immigration-Related Military Programs Have Been Dismantled Recently I...
[…] the U.S. Armed Forces during designated periods of hostilities.20 This amendment was

intended to correct inequities that resulted when, for example, National Guard members

were placed on extended “state” duty after the 9/11 terrorist attacks because of the ongoing

national emergency, yet could not qualify for military naturalization because they had not

been on federally recognized active duty.21 Prior to passage of NDAA 2004, service

members needed federal active-duty service in order to qualify under INA § 329, but today,

Selected Reserve service also qualifies a military member for naturalization. This

amendment became effective as of September 11, 2001.22

18 In 10 USC §101(d), “active duty” is defined as “full-time duty in the active military

service of the United States [including] full-time training duty, annual training duty, and

attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school

by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not

include full-time National Guard duty.” 19 Pub. L. No. 108-136, 117 Stat. 1392 (2003). 20 NDAA 2004, sec. 1702 (“Section 329(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 USC

1440(a)] is amended by inserting ‘as a member of the Selected Reserve of the Ready