Statement of...2019/10/29  · Immigration-Related Military Programs Have Been Dismantled Recently I...
[…] circumstances show a lack of good moral character in the one-year period and continuing

to the date of naturalization. Conduct prior to the one-year period may also be taken into

account.

15 INA §328(a)(2), 8 USC §1439(a)(2) (“notwithstanding section 318 insofar as it relates

to deportability, such applicant may be naturalized immediately if the applicant be then

actually in the Armed Forces of the United States, and if prior to the filing of the

application, the applicant shall have appeared before and been examined by a

representative of the Service”); INA §329(b)(1), 8 USC §1440(b)(1) (“he may be

naturalized regardless of age, and notwithstanding the provisions of section 318 as they

relate to deportability and the provisions of section 331”). 16 INA §328 has previously been interpreted by USCIS to allow a presumption of good

moral character if the person has served honorably as documented in military records by

an honorable discharge; this presumption, however, can be overcome by contrary evidence.

See Yuen Jung v.