Statement of...2019/10/29  · Immigration-Related Military Programs Have Been Dismantled Recently I...
[…] 8

removal proceedings.15 Finally, both statutes require an applicant to show good moral

character,16 but the period of good moral character has been reduced to one year for most

applicants.17

If a military naturalization applicant is not barred statutorily from showing good

moral character, he or she may still be denied naturalization if the totality of the

circumstances show a lack of good moral character in the one-year period and continuing

to the date of naturalization. Conduct prior to the one-year period may also be taken into

account.

15 INA §328(a)(2), 8 USC §1439(a)(2) (“notwithstanding section 318 insofar as it relates

to deportability, such applicant may be naturalized immediately if the applicant be then

actually in the Armed Forces of the United States, and if prior to the filing of the

application, the applicant shall have appeared before and been examined by a

representative of the Service”); INA §329(b)(1), 8 USC §1440(b)(1) (“he may be

naturalized regardless of age, and notwithstanding the provisions of section 318 as they

relate to deportability and the provisions of section 331”). 16 INA §328 has previously been interpreted by USCIS to allow a presumption of good