Springfield Police Division Rules and Regulations & Manual ... · Table of Contents Page 4 of 16...
[…] T R A I N I N G B U L L E T I N 2 0 0 5 - 0 1

TO: ALL PERSONNEL

FROM: CHIEF STEPHEN P. MOODY

SUBJECT: NON-CONSENSUAL SEARCHES BASED ON ARREST WARRANTS

DATE: THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 08, 2005

__________________________________________________________________________________________

______

This training bulletin is to advise all personnel of the proper procedure for conducting anon-consensual search based on an ARREST WARRANT.

A. Ohio Revised Code Section 2935.12 (A) states that, "When making an arrest orexecuting an arrest warrant or summons in lieu of an arrest warrant, or when executing asearch warrant, the peace officer, law enforcement officer, or other authorized individualmaking the arrest or executing the warrant or summons may break down an outer orinner door or window of a dwelling house or other building, if after notice of his intentionto make the arrest or to execute the warrant or summons, he is refused admittance,…"

B. "A valid arrest warrant, whether for a felony or a misdemeanor, carries with it theauthority to conduct a forcible entry so long as the police have a reasonable belief thatthe suspect resides at the place to be entered and is currently present there." (SeeUnited States v.