SECTION 28--ATTORNEY'S FEES Introduction
[…] Parks v. Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., 32 BRBS 90 (1998), aff’d mem., 202 F.3d 259 (4th Cir. 1999) (table). The Board rejected employer’s contention that the administrative law judge violated Rule 201 of the Federal Rules of Evidence by taking judicial notice of the hourly rates of attorneys working in the south listed in the 1998 Survey of Law Firm Economics. Under Section 23(a) of the Act and Section 702.339 of the regulations, administrative law judges are not bound by statutory rules of evidence, “but may make such investigation or inquiry or conduct such hearing in such a manner as to best ascertain the rights of the parties.” The administrative law judge acted within her discretion in utilizing this information. Story v. Navy Exch. Serv. Ctr., 33 BRBS 111 (1999).

Page 28: SECTION 28--ATTORNEY'S FEES Introduction

Section 28 28

Authority to Award Fee