Interim Attorney's Fees Awards against the Federal Government
[…] is legally available for payment of a judgment, the Judgment Fund is not available, even as an alter-native if agency funds are low. If agency appropriations are not expressly available for the paymentof judgments, the Judgment Fund is the only available source. One statute, however, appears toallow the court to frame its judgment to determine the source of the payment. Under the Govern-ment-in-the-Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552b (1982), the court may assess attorney's fees and litigationcosts against the government in favor of a substantially prevailing party. Id. § 552b(i). The statutestates, however, that "[i]n the case of assessment of costs against an agency, the costs may be as-sessed by the court against the United States." Id. Even under that statute, once the court issues itsjudgment and exercises its apparent right of choice, only one source of payment is possible.