Interim Attorney's Fees Awards against the Federal Government
[…] See generally Connolly v. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp., 475 U.S. 211, 214 (1986) (litigationagainst the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation); Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. R.A. Gray &Co., 467 U.S. 717, 720 (1984) (same).

220. 12 U.S.C. § 635(a)(1) (Supp. V 1987) ("[tlhere is created a corporation with the name Ex-port-Import Bank of the United States, which shall be an agency of the United States of America"and which "is authorized and empowered .. . to sue and to be sued"); see also 31 U.S.C.§ 9101(3)(B) (1982) (listing the Export-Import Bank as a "wholly owned Government corpora-tion"). See generally Nu-Air Mfg. Co. v.