Attorney's Fees for Consumers in Warranty Actions-An...
[…] Stoller, 320 N.W.2d 786, 792 (N.D. 1982). The Petroleocourt drew a distinction between, on the one hand, recoverable incidental damages such astransportation, storage, and resale expenses and, on the other, "losses incurred by the non-breaching party in its dealings, often with third parties, which were a proximate result of thebreach." Id. (emphasis added). The latter are recoverable as consequential damages underU.C.C. § 2-715(2) if reasonably foreseeable at the time of contracting.

64. McGinnis v. Wentworth Chevrolet Co., 295 Or. 494, 502, 668 P.2d 365, 370 (1983).65. U.C.C. § 2-715(2) provides:

Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needsof which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know andwhich could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breachof warranty.

1986]

Page 12: Attorney's Fees for Consumers in Warranty Actions-An ...ilj.law.indiana.edu/articles/61/61_3_Schaefer.pdf · and its unfortunate effect on warranty law.'6 Part II analyzes U.C.C.

INDIANA LA W JOURNAL

derived from the classic case of Hadley v.