Attorney's Fees for Consumers in Warranty Actions-An...
[…] 39. See supra notes 29-38 and accompanying text.40. See infra notes 82-139 and accompanying text.41. U.C.C. § 1-106(1).42. Contra Merrimack Farmers Exch., Inc. v. Elliott, Ill N.H. 121, 276 A.2d 258 (1971);

Neri v. Retail Marine Corp., 30 N.Y.2d 393, 285 N.E.2d 311, 334 N.Y.S.2d 165 (1972).43. U.C.C. § 1-103 provides:

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of lawand equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract,principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake,bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provi-sions.

44. As the Court noted in Funk v.