Attorney's Fees for Consumers in Warranty Actions-An...
[…] Many legislative bodies have noted the inequities engendered by the Amer-ican rule and have acted recently to overturn it with legislation in a widerange of fields.' 2 Several recent statutes, in an attempt to foster qualitycontrol by manufacturers and encourage consumer action if product qualityfails, expressly award reasonable attorney's fees to consumers successful in

6. U.C.C. § 2-714(2) provides: "The measure of damages for breach of warranty is thedifference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted andthe value they would have had if they had been as warranted .... A useful measure ofdamages under this formula is the cost of repair or replacement. See, e.g., R. Clinton Constr.Co. v. Bryant & Reaves, Inc., 442 F. Supp. 838 (N.D. Miss. 1977); Downs v. Shouse, 18 Ariz.App. 225, 501 P.2d 401 (1972).