Illinois Attorney's Fees and the Leveling the Playing...
[…] On July 10, 2009, the trial court awarded $71,347 of attorney fees to Dussias. The former wife appealed and the appellate court affirmed. Attorney Dussias former client claimed, among other things, that Dean's fee petition was not timely filed and that he did not first seek leave to withdraw as required by the statute. The appellate court first quoted from Section 508(c)(5) of the IMDMA:

A [fee] petition *** shall be filed no later than the end of the period in which it is permissible to file a motion pursuant to Section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure.” And that Section of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, “In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment ***, file a motion *** for other relief.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a).”

The appellate court noted the above section of the Code of Civil Procedure. Then the appellate court stated: