Illinois Attorney's Fees and the Leveling the Playing...
[…] A fee petition against a lawyer's own client is not limited to the fees which are customary in the community. The standards for a fee petition under §508(c) differ from a contribution petition where fees are more limited. This decision was at first published and it was changed to a Rule 23 order. Timing for Filing “Contribution” Petition or Petition for Fees under §508(a): Case law conflicts regarding the timing issues for filing a contribution petition. Section 508(a) in pertinent part now states (with the “redlining showing the 2009 amendments):

The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees. *** At the conclusion of any prejudgment dissolution proceeding under this subsectionthe case, contribution to attorney's fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection.

So, 503(j) no longer applies to post-decree petitions. It is only incorporated by reference when addressing pre-decree situations – with the specific reference being “prejudgment dissolution” proceedings.