Illinois Attorney's Fees and the Leveling the Playing...
[…] Hopkins suggests, “If contribution awards were to be determined on the basis of traditional §508 criteria — i.e., reasonableness and necessity of fees — the conflict of interest problem posted by prior law would have persisted.” Hopkins had urged that contribution awards should be determined “in a manner akin to other types of debts in the divorcing couple's marital estate.” I disagree in light of the language in Section 508 of the IMDMA. The first sentence of §508 states, “The court *** and after considering the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for his own or the other party's costs and attorney's fees.” In any event, while Hasabnis tried to make a distinction in stating that necessity is not an element of the contribution statute but that fees still must be reasonable.