Seattle Min Wage suit - order denying PI
[…] The definition used by the City

here is no different than many other federal and state laws which regulate franchises.

See, e.g., 16 C.F.R. § 436.1(h) (“Franchise means any continuing commercial

relationship or arrangement…in which the terms of the offer or contract specify…that the

franchisee will obtain the right to operate a business that is identified or associated with

the franchisor’s trademark…”); R.C.W. § 19.100.010(6) (“Franchise means… the

operation of the business is substantially associated with a trademark…”); Cal. Bus. &

Prof. Code § 20001 (“Franchise means…the operation of the franchisee’s business…is

substantially associated with the franchisor’s trademark…”); N.J.S.A. § 56:10-3

(“Franchise means a written arrangement…in which a person grants to another person a

license to use a…trade mark…”). If the court were to accept plaintiffs’ argument, it

would mean that any regulation that impacts a franchisee’s operation costs implicates the

Case 2:14-cv-00848-RAJ Document 92 Filed 03/17/15 Page 32 of 43

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22