Seattle Min Wage suit - order denying PI
[…] WSB Elec., Inc, 88 F.3d at 793 (noting that the statute at issue did not premise any

employer obligation on the existence of benefit plans, but instead merely took account of

such plans if they happened to exist).

Accordingly, the Ordinance does not have an impermissible “reference to”

ERISA.

F. Privileges and Immunities Under Washington State Constitution

Finally, plaintiffs contend that the Ordinance violates the privileges and

immunities clause of the Washington Constitution because it infringes on their

fundamental right to “carry on business” in Seattle.

Article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution provides: No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens or corporations.

Case 2:14-cv-00848-RAJ Document 92 Filed 03/17/15 Page 37 of 43

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

ORDER- 38

Washington courts have often construed article I, section 12 consistent with the

federal Equal Protection Clause.