ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT/COUNTERCLAIM PLAINTIFF JOEL … · order denying defendant/counterclaim...
[…] The legislature, however,

Case 1:11-cv-00751-LEK-BMK Document 54 Filed 08/31/12 Page 19 of 46 PageID #: <pageID>

Page 20: ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT/COUNTERCLAIM PLAINTIFF JOEL … · order denying defendant/counterclaim plaintiff joel lee taylor’s motion for partial summary judgment; denying plaintiff

20

chose to keep the traditional definition of “service animal,”

which required the animal to be trained. [Id. at 11-12

(citations omitted).] In 2011, the legislature adopted the

HCRC’s recommendations to include all types of assistance animals

by deleting § 515-3(8) and its references to “guide dog,” “signal

dog,” and “service animal” and replacing with “an animal.” [Id.

at 12-13 (citations omitted).] The current statute now states

that, “if reasonable accommodations include the use of an animal,

reasonable restrictions may be imposed . . . .” Haw. Rev. Stat.

§ 515-3.

3. Interpretation of Prindable

Finally, the HCRC argues that the AOAO’s reliance on

Prindable is misplaced. It notes that, since that decision, the

DOJ and HUD have clarified that the animal standards in the ADA