ORDER- 1
[…] association. Rather, it uses certain factors common to franchises to identify them as one
type of business subject to the faster phase-in schedule. The definition used by the City
here is no different than many other federal and state laws which regulate franchises.
See, e.g., 16 C.F.R. § 436.1(h) (“Franchise means any continuing commercial
relationship or arrangement…in which the terms of the offer or contract specify…that the
franchisee will obtain the right to operate a business that is identified or associated with
the franchisor’s trademark…”); R.C.W. § 19.100.010(6) (“Franchise means… the
operation of the business is substantially associated with a trademark…”); Cal. Bus. &
Prof. Code § 20001 (“Franchise means…the operation of the franchisee’s business…is
substantially associated with the franchisor’s trademark…”); N.J.S.A. § 56:10-3
(“Franchise means a written arrangement…in which a person grants to another person a
license to use a…trade mark…”).