Robert J. Sherry, G. Matthew Koehl, and Sheila A. Armstrong › files ›...
[…] is fundamentally inconsistent with Congress’ unambiguous statutory mandate in the CICA to allow a contracting offi cer, when purchasing products against the FSS, to include in the purchase order “incidental” products that are competitively avail-able, unless the prices charged for these “incidental” products are the product of full and open competition. As noted above, Congress unequivocally states in 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1)(A) that in conducting a procurement, unless an exception ap-plies, an agency “shall obtain full and open competition through the use of com-petitive procedures” . . . these exceptions are specifi c and narrow in scope. There is no exception that even arguably covers “incidentals.”112