REVISITING FEDERALISM CONCERNS IN THE OFFSHORE WIND ENERGY
[…] As enacted, the CZMA does not explicitly mention offshore wind energy, or even renewable energy in general.33 Only in the Energy Policy Act of 2005

26 See Schroeder, supra note 2, at 1643 (“Analyses of offshore wind capacity typically

assume that wind farms will be built in federal waters, more than five miles from the coast.”).

27 16 U.S.C. § 1456(c)(1)(A), (c)(1)(C), (c)(3)(A) (stating that federal agencies must provide a consistency determination and establishing the procedures for that process). 28 Id. § 1456(c)(1)(A). 29 Id. § 1456(c)(3)(A). 30 Id.

31 See id. § 1452(2) (stating that one of the goals of the statute is “to encourage and assist the states to exercise effectively their responsibilities in the coastal zone”).

32 Id. § 1456(c)(3)(A). 33 See Schroeder, supra note 2, at 1645 (“The CZMA mentions the development of

2030 BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 92:2023