Public Interest - Attorneys at Lawnclawyers.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/Hurricane.pdf ·...
[…] 6. When is a corporation liable for the criminal negligence of its workforce?

Generally, corporations are held criminally responsible for the acts of their employees if the employees act (1)

125. la. rev. stat. ann. § 14:12 (2005). See also Wis. stat. ann. § 939.25 (2005) (defining criminal negligence as “ordinary negligence to a high degree, consisting of conduct that the actor should realize creates a substantial and unreasonable risk of death or great bodily harm to another”); r.i. gen. laWs § 11 5 2.2 (2004) (defining criminal negligence as “conduct which is such a departure from what would be that of an ordinary prudent or careful person in the same circumstances as to be incompatible with a proper regard for human life or an indifference to consequences.