POV Winter 2012 - Alameda County District Attorney's Office
[…] Forrester (9th Cir. 2008) 512 F.3d 500, 511 [“The privacy interests in these two forms of communication [i.e., emailand physical mail] are identical.”].35 See People v. Bradford (1997) 15 Cal.4th 1229, 1305 [“Such decisions, as we often have observed, provide persuasive rather thanbinding authority.”].36 See Pen. Code § 1524.3(b) [“A governmental entity receiving subscriber records or information [by means of a search warrant]is not required to provide notice to a subscriber or customer.”].37 See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(f).38 See Pen. Code § 1524.3(d); 18 USC § 2703(f).39 See 18 U.S.C. §2705(a)(1).40 See 18 USC § 2705(a)(2).41 See 18 U.S.C. 2705(a)(4)

7

POINT OF VIEW