Oregon's New Uniform Digital Assets Law: Estate …...the uniform statute known as the Revised...
[…] Many firearms can be configured for different applications. The Thompson/Center Arms

Company manufactured a weapon that was modular. Barrels could be attached and removed in either rifle or pistol length. A pistol grip or a rifle stock could be installed. The primary purpose of the Thompson/Center firearm was the pursuit of a type of shooting competition that was popular in the 1970s and 1980s. This competition required multiple handguns and rifles in order to compete. The Thompson/Center firearm allowed a person to own just one firearm and a few attachments. This reduced the

14 26 USC § 5845(e) (“The term ‘any other weapon’ means any weapon or device capable of being concealed on the person from which a shot can be discharged through the energy of an explosive, a pistol or revolver having a barrel with a smooth bore designed or redesigned to fire a fixed shotgun shell, weapons with combination shotgun and rifle barrels 12 inches or more, less than 18 inches in length, from which only a single discharge can be made from either barrel without manual reloading, and shall include any such weapon which may be readily restored to fire. Such term shall not include a pistol or a revolver having a rifled bore, or rifled bores, or weapons designed, made, or intended to be fired from the shoulder and not capable of firing fixed ammunition.”).

cost dramatically. A pistol grip and pistol barrel could be installed and used for a pistol competition. Later in the same day, the pistol grip and pistol barrel could be swapped out and the rifle stock and rifle barrel could be installed for a rifle competition.