O and aw - AF · This issue’s book review continues with the opera-tions and international law...
[…] ACSA transactions, the actual ordering process that occurs under the authority of an ACSA, allow the United States to supply and request LSSS; however, not all LSSS is permitted to be transferred under an ACSA. Table 1-1 at provides a general list of the most common permitted and prohibited LSSS:9

Although ACSAs authorize support, they mandate the United States be reimbursed for all support provided. 10 U.S.C. § 2344 specifies three different methods of reimburse-ment. “Logistics support, supplies, and services may be acquired or transferred by the United States under the authority of this subchapter on a reimbursement basis or by replacement-in-kind or exchange of supplies or services of an equal value.”10 Payment on a reimburse-ment basis (payment in-kind)