NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to … All slip opinions and orders ... the Ibanez...
[…] Page 3: NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to … All slip opinions and orders ... the Ibanez mortgage allegedly ... All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal revision

3

In September and October of 2008, U.S. Bank and Wells Fargo

brought separate actions in the Land Court under G. L. c. 240, §

6, which authorizes actions "to quiet or establish the title to

land situated in the commonwealth or to remove a cloud from the

title thereto." The two complaints sought identical relief: (1)

a judgment that the right, title, and interest of the mortgagor

(Ibanez or the LaRaces) in the property was extinguished by the

foreclosure; (2) a declaration that there was no cloud on title