NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal … · Suffolk. May 5, 2016. - August...
[…] determines that it has statutory authority to act, but has not

yet exercised that authority, "such a decision is not 'final'

for the purposes of judicial review under G. L. c. 25,

§ 5." Id. Nevertheless, we reach the merits of the question of

law submitted to us by the parties because "the case has been

fully briefed on the merits, . . . there is a public interest in

obtaining a prompt answer to the question, and . . . the answer

. . . is reasonably clear." Id., quoting Brown v. Guerrier, 390

Mass. 631, 632 (1983).14

3. Discussion. General Laws c. 164, § 94A, provides in

relevant part that "[n]o gas or electric company shall hereafter

enter into a contract for the purchase of gas or electricity

covering a period in excess of one year without the approval of

the department, unless such contract contains a provision

14 In light of this conclusion, we do not reach the plaintiffs' argument that the order was issued in violation of the Administrative Procedure Act, G. L. c. 30A.

11

subjecting the price to be paid thereunder for gas or

electricity to review and determination by the department in any

proceeding brought under [§ 93 or 94]."

In its order, the department concluded that the plain

language of § 94A provides it with the authority to review and

approve "the purchase of gas or electricity" by "gas or electric

companies." D.P.U. 15-37, at 19. It reasoned that the word