NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal … · Suffolk. May 5, 2016. - August...
[…] purchases of electricity or electric company purchases of gas.

To the contrary, the text of the special report supports the

plaintiffs' position that the electric and gas industries were

regulated separately. See, e.g., id. at 74 ("There is no

19

necessary connection between the two kinds of business"); id. at

15 n.2, citing G. L. c. 164, §§ 22, 23 ("An electric company

could not deal in gas under any circumstances"). The

recommended bill was enacted in May, 1930, and appears in

substantially the same form today. Compare St. 1930, c. 342,

with G. L. c. 164, § 94A. Following the 1930 amendment, § 94A

provided: "No gas or electric company shall hereafter enter

into a contract for the purchase of gas or electricity covering

a period in excess of two years without the approval of the

department . . ." (emphasis supplied). St. 1930, c. 342.16

The department and the plaintiffs offer competing

interpretations of this history. The department argues that

this history does not support any finding of legislative intent

to restrict the commodities to be purchased by utilities, or the