NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal … · Suffolk. May 5, 2016. - August...
[…] separate petitions in the Supreme Judicial Court for Suffolk

County pursuant to G. L. c. 25, § 5, asking that the order be

set aside on the ground that it is based on an erroneous

interpretation of law. A consolidated hearing was held before

the single justice, who denied the motions for judgment of

default and reserved and reported the matters to the full

court.13

2. Propriety of appeal. We first consider whether this

appeal is properly before us. The plaintiffs ask the court to

review the department's order pursuant to G. L. c. 25, § 5,

which authorizes "an appeal as to matters of law from any final

decision, order or ruling." The department argues, however,

13 The plaintiffs also filed motions to stay the department's order, D.P.U. 15-37 (Oct. 2, 2015) (order), which would have halted the contract review process. The motions were denied without prejudice.

10