NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal ... · between G4S Technology LLC (G4S)...
[…] The judge, relying on an older line of cases that we

overrule today, also concluded that G4S could not recover under

a theory of quantum meruit because an intentional violation of a

contract provision was inconsistent with a finding of good faith

and barred all such recovery unless the violation was deemed "so

trifling as to fall within the rule de minimis." See Andre, 305

Mass. at 516. G4S's payment delays and false certifications

were inconsistent with the good faith requirement. In January,

2017, in a subsequent decision, the judge dismissed MTPC's

counterclaims of fraud and G. L. c. 93A. The judge reasoned

12 General Laws c. 30, § 39F (d), provides: "If, within

seventy days after the subcontractor has substantially completed

the subcontract work, the subcontractor has not received from

the general contractor the balance due under the subcontract

. . . , the subcontractor may demand direct payment of that

balance from the awarding authority."

Page 15: NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal ... · between G4S Technology LLC (G4S) and Massachusetts Technology Park Corporation (MTPC) arising out of a State- and

15

that permitting additional compensation to MTPC under a theory