Maureen McDonnell Prosecution Appeal Response
[…] Blagojevich thus changes nothing.
Appeal: 15-4116 Doc: 47 Filed: 09/09/2015 Pg: 32 of 39
-
8/20/2019 Maureen McDonnell Prosecution Appeal Response
33/39
29
McDonnells accepted more than $177,000 in personal payoffs from Williams. The
only criminal penalties in Virginia law regarding gifts were certain disclosure
provisions.
But defendant and her husband were not convicted of accepting gifts; they
were convicted of accepting bribes. And bribes are unquestionably prohibited by
Virginia law. See Va. Code § 18.2-439 (prohibiting acceptance of things of value
by state officials “under an agreement, or with an understanding, that his vote,
opinion or judgment shall be given on any particular side of any question, cause or
proceeding which is or may be by law brought before him in his official capacity or
that in such capacity he shall make any particular nomination or appointment or
take or fail to take any particular action or perform any duty required by law”).
This statute’s equivalent of the “official act” requirement is strikingly similar to—
and arguably broader than—§ 201(a)(3). Both statutes refer to “question, cause or
proceeding,” and both refer to such matters that are “or may be by law brought