LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC C.K. Lee (CL 4086) › wp-content › uploads › ...LEE LITIGATION...
[…] suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of Defendant’s actions as set forth
above. Class members have also suffered injury in fact and lost money or property as a result of
Defendant’s actions as set forth above.
164. The violation of any law constitutes an “unlawful” business practice under Cal.
Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200.
165. Defendant’s false representations alleged herein violate 21 U.S.C. § 343; 21 U.S.C.
§ 331; Cal. Civ. Code § 1709; Cal. Civ. Code § 1750 et seq.; Cal. Com. Code § 2313; Cal. Com.
Code § 2315; and Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17500 et seq.
166. Defendant’s false representations alleged herein also violate California’s criminal
laws. Cal. Penal Code § 383 (forbidding the offering for sale food that is adulterated, e.g., “by any
means it is made to appear better or of greater value than it really is”).
167. Defendant has violated the UCL’s proscription against engaging in unlawful
conduct as a result of its violations of (i) the CLRA, and (ii) the FAL.
168. Defendant’s false representations also violate California’s Sherman Food, Drug,