LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC C.K. Lee (CL 4086) New York, NY ... · The Pret A Manger® Green Goddess...
[…] Such labeling, packaging and advertising were designed to encourage consumers to purchase the
Products and reasonably misled the reasonable consumer, i.e. Plaintiff and the Class, into
purchasing the Products. Defendants owned, marketed and distributed the Products, and created
and/or authorized the unlawful, fraudulent, unfair, misleading and/or deceptive labeling,
packaging, and advertising for the Products.
FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS
The Products Are Slack-Filled
“Slack-fill” is “the difference between the actual capacity of a container and the
volume of product contained therein.” 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a). “Non-functional” slack-fill is “the
empty space in a package that is filled to less than its capacity for reasons other than” the six
functional justifications listed in 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a)(1)-(6), such as manufacturing
requirements, unavoidable product settling, and the need to protect the package.
Case 1:17-cv-05775-LAK Document 1 Filed 07/31/17 Page 6 of 32
6