LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC C.K. Lee (CL 4086) New York, NY ... · The Pret A Manger® Green Goddess...
[…] other than to mislead consumers about the quantity of food they are actually purchasing. See
Waldman v. New Chapter, Inc., 714 F. Supp. 2d 398, 405 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) (“Misleading
consumers is not a valid reason to package a product with slack-fill. See 21 C.F.R. § 100.100(a)(1–
6).”).
New York Law Mirrors Federal Law
Food labeling law and regulations of New York impose requirements which mirror
federal law.
Pret A Manger’s non-functional slack-fill is prohibited by multiple New York laws
designed to protect consumers against unfair and deceptive trade practices. New York Agm. Law
§ 201 specifically provides that “[f]ood shall be deemed to be misbranded … If its container is so
made, formed, colored or filled as to be misleading.” NY GBL § 349 prohibits misleading practices
and declares unlawful “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or
commerce.” NY GBL § 350 prohibits misleading practices and declares unlawful “[f]alse
Case 1:17-cv-05775-LAK Document 1 Filed 07/31/17 Page 15 of 32
15
advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service
in this state is hereby declared unlawful.”