LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC - ClassAction.org...1 LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC C.K. Lee (CL 4086) Anne...
[…] based on the state statutes prohibiting class actions.”); Lisk v. Lumber One Wood Preserving,

LLC, 792 F.3d 1331, 1336 (11th Cir. 2015) (“The bottom line is this. The Alabama statute

restricting class actions, like the New York statute at issue in Shady Grove, does not apply in

federal court. Rule 23 controls.”)

111. The FBPA requires that a plaintiff have submitted a written demand for relief to

defendant at least 30 days prior to the filing of any action “identifying the claimant and

reasonably describing the unfair or deceptive act or practice relied upon and the injury suffered.”

O.C.G.A. § 10-1-399(b).

112. A written demand for relief was sent to Defendant at least 30 days prior to the

filing of this action. It was sent on November 21, 2016 and delivered on November 26, 2016 See

Exhibit C.

113. The FBPA provides that “a court shall award three times actual damages for an

intentional violation.” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-399(c).

Case 1:17-cv-06080 Document 1 Filed 08/11/17 Page 33 of 41

Page 34: LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC - ClassAction.org...1 LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC C.K. Lee (CL 4086) Anne Seelig (AS 3976) 30 East 39th Street, Second Floor New York, NY 10016 Tel.: 212-465-1188

34