LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC - ClassAction.org...1 LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC C.K. Lee (CL 4086) Anne...
[…] attorneys’ fees, and 7) any other relief deemed appropriate by the Court.

COUNT V

VIOLATIONS OF THE GEORGIA FAIR BUSINESS PRACTICES ACT (O.C.G.A. § 10-1-

390 et seq.)

(Brought on Behalf of the Georgia Class)

107. Plaintiff DREW realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations contained

in all preceding paragraphs and further alleges as follows:

108. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (“FBPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair or deceptive

acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions.” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(a). This includes

“[r]epresenting that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients,

uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have.” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(b)(5).

109. The FBPA provides that “[a]ny person who suffers injury or damages… as a result

of consumer acts or practices in violation of this part… may bring an action individually, but not