LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC - ClassAction.org...1 LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC C.K. Lee (CL 4086) Anne...
[…] Page 30: LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC - ClassAction.org...1 LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC C.K. Lee (CL 4086) Anne Seelig (AS 3976) 30 East 39th Street, Second Floor New York, NY 10016 Tel.: 212-465-1188

30

96. The Illinois Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act (the “Act”)

prohibits as a deceptive act or practice “the use or employment of any deception, fraud, false

pretense, false promise, misrepresentation or the concealment, suppression or omission of any

material fact, with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression or omission of such

material fact.” 815 ILCS 505/2.

97. 815 ILCS 505/2 also provides that this includes “represent[ing] that goods or

services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or qualities that

they do not have” as described by the Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act. 815 ILCS

510/2.

98. The Act provides that “[a]ny person who suffers actual damage as a result of a

violation of this Act committed by any other person may bring an action against such person.”