LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC - ClassAction.org...1 LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC C.K. Lee (CL 4086) Anne...
[…] notice pursuant to the requirements of O.C.G.A. § 10-1-399(b).

You have participated in the manufacture, marketing and sale of Air Wick® aerosol room

spray (the “Product”). In doing so, you have falsely and misleadingly labeled and advertised that

the Product “eliminates odors” when it does not eliminate odors and merely masks them by

introducing fragrances into their air. In willfully misrepresenting the Product’s actual

capabilities to the consuming public, you have violated the Act, which prohibits “[u]nfair or

deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions.” O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(a).

This includes “[r]epresenting that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,

ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have.” § 10-1-393(b)(5). You have also

violated the consumer protection laws of each of the fifty states and the District of Columbia.

Mr. Drew, a resident of Georgia, relied on your “eliminates odors” representation when

he attempted to purchase a product that could actually eliminate odors.