LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC C.K. Lee (CL 4086)...brightly colored, non-transparent wrappings so that...
[…] laws against misbranding which mirror federal law. New York state law broadly prohibit the

misbranding of food in language identical to that found in regulations promulgated pursuant to

the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. §§ 343 et seq.:

Case 1:16-cv-01745 Document 1 Filed 04/11/16 Page 10 of 30 PageID #: 10

Page 11: LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC C.K. Lee (CL 4086)...brightly colored, non-transparent wrappings so that Plaintiffs and Class members cannot see the ... minimum contacts with New York and/or

11

Pursuant to N.Y. AGM. LAW § 201, “[f]ood shall be deemed to be misbranded:

1. If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular… 4. If its container is so

made, formed, colored or filled as to be misleading.”

26. Under the Rules of the City of New York, foods are deemed misbranded “in

accordance with the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. §343) or the New York

State Agriculture and Markets Law (§ 201) under circumstances including, but not limited to,