LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC C.K. Lee (CL 4086)...brightly colored, non-transparent wrappings so that...
[…] (codified as 21 U.S.C. § 343(d)), a food shall be deemed misbranded “[i]f its container is so
made, formed, or filled as to be misleading.” Consumer protection laws of the fifty states and the
District of Columbia correspond to the requirements of the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. §§ 343 et seq.
25. Defendant’s packaging and advertising of the Products also violate various state
laws against misbranding which mirror federal law. New York state law broadly prohibit the
misbranding of food in language identical to that found in regulations promulgated pursuant to
the FDCA, 21 U.S.C. §§ 343 et seq.:
Case 1:16-cv-01745 Document 1 Filed 04/11/16 Page 10 of 30 PageID #: 10
11
Pursuant to N.Y. AGM. LAW § 201, “[f]ood shall be deemed to be misbranded:
1. If its labeling is false or misleading in any particular… 4. If its container is so
made, formed, colored or filled as to be misleading.”
26. Under the Rules of the City of New York, foods are deemed misbranded “in
accordance with the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. §343) or the New York
State Agriculture and Markets Law (§ 201) under circumstances including, but not limited to,