Lannon Complaint for Damages - Ganjapreneur
[…] candidate a number of votes equal to the number of Directors to be elected multiplied by
the number of votes to which his or her shares are entitled, or distribute his or her votes on
the same principle among as many candidates as he or she thinks fit.” (Bylaws, § 3.)
114. The Corporations Code further provides that no director may be removed
from a company’s board of directors without accounting for cumulative voting rights. See
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3642222 24 COMPLAINT
Corp. Code § 303(a) (“[N]o director may be removed (unless the entire board is removed)
when the votes cast against removal, or not consenting in writing to the removal, would be
sufficient to elect the director if voted cumulatively at an election at which the same total
number of votes were cast (or, if the action is taken by written consent, all shares entitled
to vote were voted) and the entire number of directors authorized at the time of the
director’s most recent election were then being elected.”).
115. Cannalysis Lab’s Bylaws, as well as the Voting Agreement governing the
election of its directors (discussed supra), likewise prohibit the removal of a director
without accounting for cumulative voting rights. (See Bylaws, § 5 (“A Director may not