Cruz v. Dollar Tree Stores - Complaint for Damages ...
[…] 24 restate, reallege, and incorporate by reference paragraphs I through 32 of this Complaint,

25 as though fully set forth in the pleading of this Second Cause of Action.

26 34. California Labor Code § 201 (a) provides, in part, "if an employer

27 discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due

28 and payable immediately."

- 10-

Class Action Complaint For Damages, Injunctive Relief, Restitution

Page 11: Cruz v. Dollar Tree Stores - Complaint for Damages ...

Case3:07-cv-02050-SC Document1 Filed04/11/07 Page11 of 31

1 35. California Labor Code § 202 (a) provides, in part, "if any employee not

2 having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her

3 wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter. .. ," subject to

4 certain conditions, none of which obviate the duty of the employer to tcnder the

5 employee all ;noney earned, yet unpaid, to the el:lployee.

6 36. At all times mentioned in this Complaint, Defendant willfully failed to pay