JEFFREY H. WOOD Acting Assistant Attorney General DEDRA S. … · 2019-02-14 · DEDRA S. CURTEMAN,...
[…] Case 2:17-cv-01616-SVW-AFM Document 51-1 Filed 07/06/18 Page 18 of 32 Page ID #:820

-12- United States’ Memorandum in Support of Summary Judgment 2:17-cv-01616-SVW

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

BIA satisfied this regulatory requirement, and Plaintiffs’ bare allegation that BIA’s analysis here was “improper,” Dkt. No. 1, at ¶ 62, must be rejected. BIA’s administrative capacity. BIA must consider, under 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(g), whether it is “equipped to discharge the additional responsibilities resulting from the acquisition of the land in trust status.” Plaintiffs’ claim that BIA entirely failed to consider this requirement, Dkt.