TONY WEST Assistant Attorney General ANDRE BIROTTE JR ... · VINCENT M. GARVEY Deputy Branch...
[…] statutory waiver of sovereign immunity, and the waiver must be “unequivocally
expressed in the statutory text” and strictly construed in favor of the government.
Lane, 518 U.S. at 192. The bar of sovereign immunity applies to claims such as
those at issue here for monetary damages. See United States v. Nordic Village,
Inc., 503 U.S. 30, 34, 112 S. Ct. 1011, 117 L. Ed. 2d 181 (1992). Section 1810 of
Title 50 (FISA Section 110), entitled “Civil Liability,” does not waive the United
States’ sovereign immunity for plaintiffs’ claims against the FBI and official
capacity defendants.
Section 1810 provides in pertinent part:
An aggrieved person, other than a foreign power or an agent of a foreignpower, as in defined in section 1801 (a) or (b)(1)(A) of this title,respectively, who has been subjected to an electronic surveillance or aboutwhom information obtained by electronic surveillance or about whominformation obtained by electronic surveillance of such person has beendisclosed or used in violation of section 1809 of this title shall have cause ofaction against any person who committed such violation . . .
50 U.S.C. § 1810 (emphasis added). FISA defines “person” to mean “any
individual, including any officer or employee of the Federal Government, or any
group, entity, association, corporation, or foreign power.” See 50 U.S.C.
§ 1801(m) (emphasis added).