GEOFFREY S. BERMAN United States Attorney MÓNICA P. FOLCH ... · 86 Chambers Street, 3rd Floor New...
[…] 65. All pharmacies that provide services to TRICARE beneficiaries are required to

comply with TRICARE’s program requirements, including its anti-abuse provisions. 32 C.F.R.

Case 1:17-cv-04176-CM Document 26 Filed 12/17/19 Page 20 of 89

Page 21: GEOFFREY S. BERMAN United States Attorney MÓNICA P. FOLCH ... · 86 Chambers Street, 3rd Floor New York, New York 10007 (212) 637-2800 jeffrey.powell@usdoj.gov monica.folch@usdoj.gov

21

§ 199.9(a)(4). TRICARE regulations provide that claims submitted in violation of TRICARE’s

anti-abuse provisions can be denied. Id. § 199.9(b). Billing for costs for non-covered services is

included within the definition of abusive situations that constitute program fraud. Id. §§ 199.2(b),

199.9(c)(2). More specifically, under TRICARE regulations, “[m]isrepresentations of dates,

frequency, duration, or description of services rendered, or of the identity of the recipient of the

services or the individual who rendered the services” are “presumed to be fraud.” Id.

§ 199.2(c)(6).

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

I. Prescription Drugs Can Only Be Dispensed Pursuant To Valid Prescriptions Under The Supervision Of A Physician.

66. A prescription drug is a drug which, “because of its toxicity or other potentiality