GEOFFREY S. BERMAN United States Attorney MÓNICA P. FOLCH ... · 86 Chambers Street, 3rd Floor New...
[…] 30

Utah Code R156-17b-612(9) (“Refills of prescription drug orders for legend drugs may not be

refilled after one year from the date of issuance of the original prescription drug order without

obtaining authorization from the prescribing practitioner prior to dispensing any additional

quantities of the drug.”).

95. In addition, a drug may only be refilled when the prescription specifically

authorizes refills. See, e.g., Utah Code R156-17b-612(8); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 65-1637 (“All

prescriptions shall be filled or refilled in strict conformity with any directions of the

prescriber.”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 151.211 (“[A] prescription drug order may be refilled only with

the written, electronic, or verbal consent of the prescriber.”).

96. The automatic expiration of a prescription is for the protection of the patients. As