GEOFFREY S. BERMAN United States Attorney MÓNICA P. FOLCH ... · 86 Chambers Street, 3rd Floor New...
[…] Ann. § 38-2810. In such states, the

absence of a specified total prescribed quantity or number of authorized refills means that

pharmacies may continue to dispense prescription drugs to SNF residents until the facility’s

attending physician discontinues the order.

100. However, even in the hospital-like setting of skilled nursing facilities, many states

provide that chart orders expire after a certain amount of time. See, e.g., Minn. R. 6800.3510

(“No prescription drug order may be filled or refilled more than 12 months after the date on

which it was issued.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 38-2870 (“All medical orders shall be written,

oral, or electronic and shall be valid for the period stated in the medical order,” except that “if the

medical order is for a [non-controlled] drug or device, such period shall not exceed twelve

months from the date of issuance at which time the medical order shall expire.”).

Case 1:17-cv-04176-CM Document 26 Filed 12/17/19 Page 31 of 89

Page 32: GEOFFREY S. BERMAN United States Attorney MÓNICA P. FOLCH ... · 86 Chambers Street, 3rd Floor New York, New York 10007 (212) 637-2800 jeffrey.powell@usdoj.gov monica.folch@usdoj.gov

32