GEOFFREY S. BERMAN United States Attorney MÓNICA P. FOLCH ... · 86 Chambers Street, 3rd Floor New...
[…] Page 22: GEOFFREY S. BERMAN United States Attorney MÓNICA P. FOLCH ... · 86 Chambers Street, 3rd Floor New York, New York 10007 (212) 637-2800 jeffrey.powell@usdoj.gov monica.folch@usdoj.gov

22

69. A licensed healthcare provider can only authorize the dispensation of prescription

drugs after determining that the prescription medication is appropriate to treat the patient.

70. Pharmacies like Omnicare have an independent obligation to dispense

prescription drugs directly to patients in a safe and reliable manner, as authorized by a valid

prescription. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 353(b)(1); N.Y. Educ. Law § 6801 (“The practice of the

profession of pharmacy is defined as the . . . dispensing of drugs, medicines and therapeutic

devices on the basis of prescriptions or other legal authority.”).

II. Omnicare Dispensed Prescription Drugs To Residents Of Different Types Of Long-Term Care Facilities Offering Differing Levels Of Medical Care.

71. Omnicare’s pharmacies dispense and deliver prescription drugs exclusively to

residents of different types of long-term care facilities.