UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN …...Email: [email protected] PETER M. ARONOFF...
[…] concerning the foreign relations of the United States,” Verlinden B.V. v. Central Bank of Nigeria,

461 U.S. 480, 493 (1983), the United States has a strong interest in the proper application of

international agreements and the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (“FSIA”), 28 U.S.C.

§§ 1602-1611, to foreign states. U.S. courts’ treatment of foreign states can also have

consequences for the reciprocal treatment of the United States in foreign courts. Accordingly, in

this matter, the United States has a compelling interest in ensuring that foreign states are served

1 Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517, “[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of

Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend

to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court

of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.”

Case 1:17-cv-10086-AT-HBP Document 20 Filed 03/30/18 Page 5 of 16

Page 6: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN …...Email: peter.aronoff@usdoj.gov PETER M. ARONOFF Assistant United States Attorney - Of Counsel - * This caption corrects several apparent

2