J. Geils Band v. Smith Barney, 1st Cir. (1996)
[…] the interests in prohibiting the prosecution of stale on

    Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.S. 454, 46 _______ _____________________________

    (1975). Section 1113 explicitly time bars actions aga

    fiduciaries which are not commenced within six years of ei

    the date of the last transaction or, in the case of frau

    concealment, the date of discovery. 29 U.S.C. 1113. In

    regard, we note that Section 1113 states "after the earlier

    not "after the later of," which makes it a more stringent sta

    of limitations than, for example, ERISA's Section 1451(f

    The protections Congress established under ERISA are cle

    ____________________

    11 Section 1451(f) provides that, "An action under this sec

  • 7/26/2019 J. Geils Band v. Smith Barney, 1st Cir. (1996)

    54/98

    may not be brought after the later of--

    (1) 6 years after the date on which the

    cause of action arose, or

    (2) 3 years after the earliest date on

    which the plaintiff acquired or should

    have acquired actual knowledge of the

    existence of such cause of action; except

    that in the case of fraud or concealment,

    such action may be brought not later than

    6 years after the date of discovery of

    the existence of such cause of action.

    29 U.S.C. 1451(f) (1994). In interpreting this statute, co

    have acknowledged that 1451(f)(2), but not 1451(f)

    incorporates a discovery rule. See Larson, 21 F.3d at 427.___ ______

    -21-

  • 7/26/2019 J. Geils Band v. Smith Barney, 1st Cir. (1996)

    55/98