Intrafirm Monitoring of Executive Compensation · 2019. 3. 28. · 2016] INTRAFIRM MONITORING 697...
[…] constitutional sense”).

167. See Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 208 (1962) (recognizing a “citizen’s right to a vote free

of arbitrary impairment by state action . . . when such impairment result[s] from dilution”).

168. See Robert B. Thompson & Paul H. Edelman, Corporate Voting, 62 VAND. L. REV. 129,

158–59 (2009) (discussing voting a matter of shares held and the quantities of votes entitled in

each share). On the other hand, the default rule of partnership provides for a “one partner, one

vote.” See UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 401(f) (NAT’L CONFERENCE OF COMM’RS ON UNIF. STATE LAWS 1997)

(“Each partner has equal rights in the management and conduct of the partnership business.”).

169. See CLARK, supra note 18, at 390 (“We could argue further that voting rights should be

proportional to one’s share of the residual interest in the firm.”). This is not the case in other

business organizations such as partnerships. See UNIF. P’SHIP ACT § 401(f) (“Each partner has

equal rights in the management and conduct of the partnership business.”). More generally,

inequality and inequity are separate concepts in corporation law. See Applebaum v. Avaya, Inc.,

812 A.2d 880, 886 (Del. 2002) (noting that “equity and equality are not synonymous concepts in

the Delaware General Corporation Law”); Nixon v.