Incriminating Physical Evidence, the Defense Attorney's ...
[…] legal right or authority, he. . . [d]estroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or alters physicalevidence with intent to impair its verity or availability in the pending or prospective official proceed-ing."); MONT. CODE ANN. § 45.7.207 (1985) ("A person commits the offense of tampering with orfabricating physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending orabout to be instituted, he. . . alters, destroys, conceals, or removes any record, document, or thingwith purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation."); N.Y. PENALLAW § 215.40 (McKinney 1975) ("A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when. ..

[b]elieving that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or

1986]

Page 25: Incriminating Physical Evidence, the Defense Attorney's ...

NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW

are patterned after the American Law Institute's Model Penal Code section241.7: