In this Issue Section ShareS tenth anniverSary with oah · 2015. 9. 29. · The draft proposals...
[…] “SAVE THE STATE SOME MONEY WHILE IMPROVING THE ADMINISTRATIVE JUSTICE SYSTEM.”By Frank Mussell

In the upcoming legislative session the Oregon legislature has the oppor-tunity to both save money for the State of Oregon and to improve Oregon’s administrative justice system. It is not likely there will be many other such opportunities during the session to simultaneously save money and achieve law improvement. In this case, both of these goals can be accomplished by simply repealing agency and party veto power over the assignment of administrative law judges that is contained in ORS 183.645(1). That subsec-tion provides:

“(1) After assignment of an administrative law judge from the Office of Administrative Hearings to conduct a hearing on behalf of an agency, the chief administrative law judge shall assign a different administrative law judge for the hearing upon receiving a written request from any party in the contested case or from the agency. The chief administrative law judge may by rule establish time limi-tations and procedures for requests under this section.”This legislation was enacted in 1999 as part of HB 2525 that created the Hearing