BEFORE THE DIRECTOR DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER...
[…] I

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13.

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Page 52: BEFORE THE DIRECTOR DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER …bar.ca.gov/pdf/accusations/eo-630941_2017_10_03_17_dec.pdfCase No. 79/15-88 OAH No. 2015030064 DECISION - OAH No. 2015030064 - Page I

Smog Check Inspector License and Smog Check Repair Technician License will expire on

October 31, 2016, unless renewed.

STATUTORY PROVISIONS

15. Health & Sal Code section 44072 provides, in pertinent part, that the Director may

refuse to issue a license to any applicant for the reasons set forth in Section 440721.

16. Health & Sal. Code section 44072,1 states, in pertinent part:

The director may deny a license if the applicant, or any partner, officer, or director thereof, does any of the following:

(c) Has committed any act which, if committed by any licensee, would be grounds forthe suspension or revocation of a license issued pursuant to this chapter.

(d) Has committed any act involving dishonesty, fraud, or deceit whereby another is injured or whereby the applicant has benefitted

17. Health & Saf. Code section 44072.2 states, in pertinent part:

The director may suspend, revoke, or take other disciplinary action against a license as provided in this article if the licensee, or any partner, officer, or director thereof, does any of the. following:

(a) Violates any section of this chapter [the Motor Vehicle Inspection Program (Health and Sal. Code § 44000, et seq.)] and the regulations adopted pursuant to it, which related to the licensed activities,

(c) Violates any of the regulations adopted by the director pursuant to this chapter.

(d) Commits any act involving dishonesty, fraud, or deceit whereby another is injured

18. Health & Saf. Code section 44002 provides, in pertinent part, that the Director has all

the powers and authority granted under the Automotive Repair Act for enforcing the Motor

Vehicle Inspection Program.

19. Business and Professions Code ("Bus. & Prof.