DECISION - California€¦ · OAH CASE NO. N 2007031009 DECISION Darrell Lepkowsky, Administrative...
[…] 67

Page 68: DECISION - California€¦ · OAH CASE NO. N 2007031009 DECISION Darrell Lepkowsky, Administrative Law Judge (ALJ), Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH), Special Education Division,

child's other educational needs that result from the child's disability.” (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(II); Ed Code, § 56345, subd. (a)(2).) The IEP must also contain “a description of how the child's progress toward meeting the annual goals. . .will be measured and when periodic reports on the progress the child is making toward meeting the annual goals (such as through the use of quarterly or other periodic reports, concurrent with the issuance of report cards) will be provided.” (20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(III); Ed. Code, § 56345, subd. (a)(3).) 35. As stated with more specificity in Factual Findings 154 through 164, and pursuant to Conclusions of Law 3 and 34, the District failed to develop appropriate goals for Student’s first grade year at Mentone.