ADMINISTRATIVE DECISION - Ark
[…] so this modification project involved an addition of devices to improve control.
The Taxpayer’s representative argued that the pertinent project was merely a
continuation of the original project to maximize the operation of the
machine.
The original project was completed and the machine
was operational for approximately ten (10) months before the modification
11
project. Since the machinery and equipment purchased for the
modification replaced some existing machinery and equipment, it must be
determined if the purchased items were exempt replacement machinery under
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-52-402(a)(2) (Supp. 2015)7 which provides, as follows:
(2)(A) Machinery purchased to replace existing machinery and used directly in producing, manufacturing, fabricating, assembling, processing, finishing, or packaging of articles of commerce at manufacturing or processing plants or facilities in this state will be exempt under this subdivision (a)(2). (B)(i) As used in subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section, “machinery purchased to replace existing machinery” means that substantially all of the machinery and equipment required to perform an essential function is physically replaced with new machinery.