IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT · in the united states court of appeals for the fifth circuit...
[…] [Federal Rule of Civil Procedure] 24.” Texas v. U.S. Dep’t of Energy, 754 F.2d 550, 551
(5th Cir. 1985) (citing Int’l Union, United Auto., Aerospace and Agric. Implement Workers v.
Scofield, 382 U.S. 205 (1965)). Nevada satisfies both considerations.
A. NWPA’s Statutory Design Weighs in Favor of Nevada’s Intervention.
The NWPA affords the involuntarily-designated host state broad “rights of
participation and consultation” and decrees that state participation “is essential in
order to promote public confidence in the safety of disposal of such waste and spent
fuel.” 42 U.S.C. § 10121(b); 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(6); see also 42 U.S.C. § 10121(a)
(“[T]he Secretary shall notify the Governor and legislature of the State in which such
repository is proposed to be located….”). Because of the importance of state
participation, Nevada’s views have been routinely solicited and its comments
customarily considered throughout the site-characterization process, the site-approval
process, the site-selection process, and the construction-authorization process. See