In The Supreme Court of the United...
[…] According to Drs. McCloskey and Ophoven, B.G. could have lived indefinitely and that his death was the result of a legitimate decision to discontinue food and water, and a grossly negligent decision to allow B.G. to be bottle fed. Applicant argues that had this evidence been presented to the jury, there is a rea-sonable likelihood that Applicant would not have been convicted of murder. See Turner v. State, 505 S.W.2d 558, 560 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974).

26. Applicant was convicted of felony murder, Penal Code Section 19.02(b)(3), which provides:

(b) A person commits an offense if he:

(3) commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than manslaughter, and in the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempt, or in immediate flight from the commission or attempt,

Page 134: In The Supreme Court of the United Statesalt.coxnewsweb.com/shared-blogs/austin/courts/upload/2012...ii PARTIES TO THE PROCEEDINGS The petitioner is Rosa Estela Olvera Jiménez, a

App. 86

he commits or attempts to commit an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes the death of an individual.

Additionally, Penal Code Section 6.04 provides: